» GC Stats |
[…] Location: A dark and very expensive forest
Posts: 12,731
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by shinerbock
Concerning the Second Amendment, most agree that the individual right to arms is guaranteed by the provision.
|
Well, we'll know soon, I guess. The Supreme Court is set to decide that very question this term. The question presented in District of Columbia v Heller is: "Whether the [D.C. laws] violate the Second Amendment rights of individuals who are not affiliated with any state-regulated militia, but who wish to keep handguns and other firearms for private use in their homes?"
Quote:
10 U.S.C. 311 defines the militia as consisting "of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States..." It also goes on to describe unorganized and organized militia, in addition to the qualifications for women.
|
If not I'm not mistaken, the "all able-bodies males" definition in 10 U.S.C. 311 is, essentially, the definition of the "unorganized" militia.